Welcome

Hello! Are you a returning customer? Sign In or create a New Account.

There are currently 0 items in your Shopping Basket.

Audiobook Request
*
Full Name:
*
E-Mail Address:
*
Existing Customer:
 
 
*
Subject:
*
Message:

Visa, Visa Delta, Visa Electron, MasterCard, Maestro

3 Hour Fixed Price Audio Transfer

3 Hour Fixed Price Audio Transfer£10.00

This is the fixed price £10 item to be used when ordering conversion of a sub 3 hour Audio Cassette or MP3 CD title. 

 


A Most Wanted Man written by John le Carre performed by John le Carre on CD (Abridged)

A Most Wanted Man written by John le Carre performed by John le Carre on CD (Abridged)£9.99

A half-starved young Russian man in a long black overcoat is smuggled into Hamburg at dead of night. He has an improbable amount of cash secreted in a purse round his neck. He is a devout Muslim. Or is he? He says his name is Issa.


Absolute Friends written by John le Carre performed by John le Carre on CD (Abridged)

Absolute Friends written by John le Carre performed by John le Carre on CD (Abridged)£6.99

Absolute Friends is a superbly paced novel spanning fifty-six years, a theatrical masterstroke of tragi-comic writing, and a savage fable of our times, almost of our hours.


Aimless Love written by Billy Collins performed by Billy Collins on CD (Unabridged)

Aimless Love written by Billy Collins performed by Billy Collins on CD (Unabridged)£12.99

From the two-term Poet Laureate of the United States Billy Collins comes his first compilation of new and selected poems in twelve years. Aimless Love combines new poems with selections from four previous books—Nine Horses, The Trouble with Poetry, Ballistics, and Horoscopes for the Dead.


Billy Connolly's World Tour of Australia written by Billy Connolly performed by Billy Connolly on CD (Abridged)

Billy Connolly's World Tour of Australia written by Billy Connolly performed by Billy Connolly on CD (Abridged)£7.99

Travelling by plane, motorbike, boat and foot, Billy Connolly tours the country performing his stage show and delivers and individual commentary on all things Australian.


Charlie and the Chocolate Factory written by Roald Dahl performed by Eric Idle on CD (Unabridged)

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory written by Roald Dahl performed by Eric Idle on CD (Unabridged)£4.99

This is a special audio edition of Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, read by Eric Idle, which will be published at the same time as the Warner Bros film.

Charlie Bucket thinks he's the luckiest boy alive when he unwraps one of Willy Wonka's Whipple-Scrumptious Fudgemallow Delights to find the last golden ticket.


Classic Comic Verse written by Various Famous Poets performed by John Moffat, David Timson, Cathy Sara and Roger May on CD (Abridged)

Classic Comic Verse written by Various Famous Poets performed by John Moffat, David Timson, Cathy Sara and Roger May on CD (Abridged)£4.99  -  £6.99

Poetry by definition, achieves its effects by rhythm, sound patterns and imagery. One of the most popular areas of audiobooks -- spoken poetic form -- evokes emotions and sensations by bringing the voice of the poet to life in an appropriately intimate way, directly to the ear and mind of the listener.


Classic Poems written by Various performed by Sir Ralph Richardson, Dylan Thomas and James Mason on CD (Abridged)

Classic Poems written by Various performed by Sir Ralph Richardson, Dylan Thomas and James Mason on CD (Abridged)£7.99

A Genius Performance by Ralph Richardson and Sir John Gielgud plus many more!

A varied anthology of poets – including Eliot and Auden – reading their own words, and favorite poems by Keats, Browning, Kipling, Tennyson and many more read by the finest voices of the recording age.

Privacy Policy - Updated May 2018

Our updated privacy policy

Since you first ordered with us and opted into our mailing list we've been sending you regular emails with our latest sales and special offers. We just wanted to let you know that we have updated our privacy policy.

Key facts about the information we have about you
We only store your name, company name and email address.
We never sell or share your information with any other company.
You may, at any time, notify us to stop receiving our emails. We never share or sell your contact information to other operators.
If you would like to stop receiving emails from us then please click Unsubscribe

Privacy Policy

At Brainfood Audiobooks we are committed to processing personal information about our customers in ways that comply with our legal obligations as well as being clear with our customers about what we do with their personal information. Some of the key points of Brainfood Audiobooks' privacy statement are:

✔ We don’t sell your data to third parties

✔ We do make it easy for you to manage your information, you can change your communication preferences at any time

✔ We do use data to help us provide great customer service, which includes tailoring the information we share with you to help ensure that it’s relevant, useful and timely

We are Brainfood Audiobooks of Oernant Uchaf, Horseshoe Pass, Llangollen, Wales, (“Brainfood Audiobooks”). We share your concern about the protection of your personal information and are committed to safeguarding your privacy.

This document covers information we collect about you, whether via our website:

www.brainfoodaudiobooks.co.uk

(our “Website”), through our customer service centre or otherwise. Please read it carefully to understand how your personal information will be treated.

We will be the “controller” of the personal information which you provide to us or which we collect from you.

1. Personal information that we collect
We collect a range of personal information relating to you, including your:

name;
email address;
telephone number;
address;
IP address; and;
any other personal information that you choose to provide to us when you complete our online contact forms or otherwise make contact with us.

 

2. How we use your personal information
We use your personal information as follows:

to maintain our relationship with you whilst you are a customer;
to process orders and provide agreed goods and services to you;
for invoicing, processing payments, account set up and maintenance;
to communicate with you, including to respond to information requests /enquiries submitted and/or to obtain your feedback on our products and services;
for record keeping, statistical analysis and internal reporting and research purposes;
to ensure data security and to provide you with access to secure areas of our Websites;
to notify you about changes to our products and services;
to decide on and notify you about price changes;
to monitor the quality of our products and services;
for logistical purposes, including to plan and log delivery routes;
to investigate any complaint you make;
to provide evidence in any dispute or anticipated dispute between you and us;
to customise various aspects of our Websites to improve your experience;
to pre-complete online forms on our Websites. For example, if you have provided an address when using one service, the Websites computers may automatically fill in that information on an order form for another service;
as we may otherwise consider necessary to support the operation of our Websites;
to assist in fraud detection and prevention and risk management purposes;
to monitor and/or record telephone conversations to or from you in order to offer you additional security, resolve complaints, improve our service standards and for staff training purposes; and
to protect the rights, property, and/or safety of Brainfood Audiobooks, its personnel and others.

 

3. Marketing
We may send you direct marketing in relation to our own products and services by phone and post, as long as this is in line with any marketing preferences that you have provided to us.

We will only send you direct marketing in relation to our own products and services by email:

where you have consented to this; or
where you have not objected to this, and we are marketing similar products and services to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you.

 

Your agreement to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes is optional and if you choose not to consent, your visit to and use of our Websites will not be affected.

You can choose to opt out of receiving direct marketing information from us at any time, through the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any Brainfood Audiobooks email you receive, or by contacting the Brainfood Audiobooks Customer Service Centre:

by mail – Brainfood Audiobooks, Oernant Uchaf, Horseshoe Pass, Llangollen, LL20 8DP
by email - david@brainfoodaudiobooks.co.uk
by telephone – 07454792707
by filling in the enquiry form on our website.

 

4. Legal basis for processing
In terms of the legal bases we rely on to process your personal information, these are as follows:
where you have provided your consent: for direct marketing communications in respect of our own products and services, including in respect of marketing communications sent by electronic means (e.g. email and SMS);
for the performance of a contract with you (such as a contract for the provision of good and services) or to take steps at your request prior to entering into this contract;
to comply with legal obligations, including in relation to health and safety and environmental legislation, performing anti- money laundering, terrorism prevention and sanctions screening checks, complaints and investigations or litigation;
to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person, e.g. where you or they are seriously injured or ill, or
for our legitimate interests in:
management of your account (including processing payments) and our relationship with you, and communicating with you
operating our Websites
sending direct marketing in respect of our own products and services where you have not provided your consent and the marketing communication is sent by non-electronic means (e.g. post or telephone); processing orders and supplying our products and services; and
our internal business purposes which may include processing for the purposes of: record keeping, research, reporting and statistics, data security, to ensure the quality of our products and services, investigating and responding to queries and complaints, obtaining credit references and credit checks, providing payment performance data to credit reference agencies, changing our pricing, debt collection, fraud detection and prevention, risk management, recruitment and training of our personnel, and protecting our rights, property and safety (and that of others). You can object to processing carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests at any time by emailing david@brainfoodaudiobooks.co.uk;
See also “Your Rights – The right to object”.

5. How long we keep your personal information
We retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is collected. When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:
legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
(potential) disputes, and;
guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.
Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.

6. Cookies
We collect information directly from you in a number of ways.  One way is through our use of ‘cookies’. Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.  They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit.  They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.

Where there is a login process relating to buying products or services from us we also use cookies to store personal registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us again on subsequent visits.

The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed.  If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser.  You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive.  However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work. This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate.  Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site.  Alternatively, you may opt out of receiving information from us by e-mail, telephone, fax or post. Our phone number is 01332 576 850, or you can e-mail us on support@sgs-engineering.com.

7. Security
We use reasonable security methods to protect the personal information that we process, including Internet standard encryption technology (“SSL“ or “Secure Socket Layer“ technology) to encode personal information that you send to us through our Websites. SSL works by using a private key to encrypt data that‘s transferred over the SSL connection. To check that you are in a secure area of the Website before sending personal information to us, please look at the bottom right of your website browser and check that it displays an image of a closed padlock or an unbroken key.
However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer to us over the Internet.

8. Your rights
The following section explains your rights. The various rights are not absolute and each is subject to certain exceptions or qualifications.
We will grant your request only to the extent that it follows from our assessment of your request that we are allowed and required to do so under data protection laws. Nothing in this Privacy Statement is intended to provide you with rights beyond or in addition to your rights as a data subject under data protection laws.

1. The right to be informed
You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Statement.

2. The right of access
You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information (if we’re processing it), and other certain information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Statement) about how it is used.

This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your personal information in accordance with data protection law.

We can refuse to provide information where to do so may reveal personal information about another person or would otherwise negatively impact another person‘s rights.

3. The right to rectification
You can ask us to take reasonable measures to correct your personal information if it’s inaccurate or incomplete. E.g. if we have the wrong date of birth or name for you.

4. The right to erasure
This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it or its use is unlawful. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions, e.g. where we need to use the information in defence of a legal claim.

5. The right to restrict processing
You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal information when we are assessing a request for rectification or as an alternative to erasure. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

6. The right to data portability
You have rights to obtain and reuse certain personal information for your own purposes across different organisations. This enables you to move, copy or transfer your personal information easily between our IT systems and theirs (or directly to yourself) safely and securely, without affecting its usability. This only applies to your personal information that you have provided to us that we are processing with your consent or to perform a contract which you are a party to (such as pay and compensation services), which is being processed by automated means.

7. The right to object
You have the right to object to certain types of processing, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time insofar as that processing takes place for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by SGS or by a third party. We will be allowed to continue to process the personal information if we can demonstrate “compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override [your] interests, rights and freedoms” or we need this for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling), which significantly affects you, subject to some exceptions. Where this is the case, you have the right to obtain human intervention, voice your concerns and to have the decision reviewed.

11. Updating this statement
We review our privacy practices from time to time. We ask that you bookmark and periodically review this page for updates to our Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to modify this policy effective seven (7) days after the posting of the revised Privacy Statement.

12. Contact us
For further information regarding these rights, about this Privacy Statement generally or to make a complaint please contact us at david@brainfoodaudiobooks.co.uk ; or by calling 07454792707.

Please provide as much information as possible to help us identify the information you are requesting, the action you are wanting us to take and why you believe this action should be taken.

Before assessing your request, we may request additional information in order to identify you. If you do not provide the requested information and, as a result we are not in a position to identify you, we may refuse to action your request.

We will generally respond to your request within one month of receipt of your request. We can extend this period by an additional two months if this is necessary taking into account the complexity and number of requests that you have submitted.

We will not charge you for such communications or actions we take, unless:

you request additional copies of your personal data undergoing processing, in which case we may charge for our reasonable administrative costs, or

you submit manifestly unfounded or excessive requests, in particular because of their repetitive character, in which case we may either: (a) charge for our reasonable administrative costs; or (b) refuse to act on the request.

If after contacting Brainfood Audiobooks you are still unhappy you may also complain to the Information Commissioner, all contact details are available on the Information Commissioner‘s Website: ico.org.uk

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us at david@brainfoodaudiobooks.co.uk